Dominion Automobile Association



> DAA Privacy Policy

 


These are DAA's policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about our members.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Our business is to provide assistance services to our members. We collect only the information necessary to provide those services to members, and to process and approve the applications of new DAA members.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION
DAA uses this information for internal purposes including, without limitation, providing assistance services when our members contact us in a time of need; selling, processing and approving new and renewal applications for membership; accounting and marketing.

WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH
Except for use by DAA's sales and service representatives, insurance and assistance service providers, and professional advisers on DAA's behalf for DAA's uses described above, DAA does not share personal information with any third parties.

SECURITY
Personal information is secured in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

ACCESSING INFORMATION
Individuals may review their personal information contained in DAA files by contacting the DAA Privacy Officer. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, our Privacy Officer can make appropriate corrections.

CONTACT US
For more information on DAA and privacy please contact our Privacy Officer, Ms. Karilynn Stewart, at kstewart@daa.ca.

GENERAL
DAA reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time. Notwithstanding the above, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made other than described above to the extent provided for in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other relevant Canadian and Ontario legislation in effect from time to time. These exemptions include, without limitation, publicly available information, information disclosed for criminal or civil investigations, or compliance with law or court orders. DAA may also disclose personal information to another entity purchasing the assets of DAA, provided that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy.